Related Healthcare Providers

Anokhi D. Bock, DMD, MSD

Pediatric Dentist

810 S Waukegan Rd, Suite 101
Lake Forest, IL 60045

In-Office
Are you
Dr. Anokhi D. Bock?
Claim My FREE Profile

Derek J. Bock, DMD, MS

Orthodontist and Dentofacial Orthopedist

810 S Waukegan Rd, Suite 101
Lake Forest, IL 60045

In-Office
Are you
Dr. Derek J. Bock?
Claim My FREE Profile

Location

Forest Orthodontics And Pediatric Dentistry

Pediatric Dentistry, Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics

Languages: English

About Forest Orthodontics And Pediatric Dentistry

Forest Orthodontics And Pediatric Dentistry is a pediatric dentist practice located in Lake Forest, IL.

Related Providers

The doctors and healthcare providers related to Forest Orthodontics And Pediatric Dentistry include:

Our Facilities

Forest Orthodontics And Pediatric Dentistry has been registered with the National Provider Identifier database since January 30, 2009 and its NPI number is 1548408438 (certified on 01/30/2009).

Book an Appointment

To schedule an appointment, please call (847) 615-5437.

Pediatric Dentistry

Forest Orthodontics And Pediatric Dentistry is a Pediatric Dentistry practice in Lake Forest, IL with healthcare providers who have special training and skill in preventing, diagnosing, and treating tooth, gum, and jaw disorders and injuries in children. Pediatric Dentists at Forest Orthodontics And Pediatric Dentistry perform oral health exams, preventative dental health education, wisdom teeth extraction, orthodontics, implant and crown placement, cavity repair, gum disease treatment, and dental injury care. Pediatric Dentistry is a dental specialty centered on promoting the oral health of young patients from infancy through their teen years. Significant diseases and conditions treated at Pediatric Dentistry practices include dental cavities, wisdom tooth impaction, bruxism (tooth grinding), improper bite and jaw alignment, temporomandibular joint (TMJ) disorder, gum disease, oral cancer, and injuries to the teeth, mouth, and gums. Medical tests, procedures and therapies provided by Pediatric Dentistry practices include diagnostic imaging, oral hygiene education, cavity repair, orthodontics, placing tooth implants, crowns, and orthodontics, diagnosing and treating tooth grinding, addressing gum disease, extracting impacted wisdom teeth, and treating tooth, tongue, and gum injury or infection.

An age-defined specialty that provides both primary and comprehensive preventive and therapeutic oral health care for infants and children through adolescence, including those with special health care needs.

Pediatric Dentists in Lake Forest, IL

Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics

Forest Orthodontics And Pediatric Dentistry is an Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics practice in Lake Forest, IL with healthcare providers who have special training and skill in the diagnosis, prevention, interception, and correction of malocclusion and other abnormalities of the developing or mature orofacial structures. Orthodontist and Dentofacial Orthopedists at Forest Orthodontics And Pediatric Dentistry perform provides procedures to fix conditions such as dental overbites, underbites, and crowded or misaligned teeth by slowly applying pressure on specific teeth to coax them into place without surgery. Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics is a specialty within the dental profession that detects tooth positioning issues and corrects them. Significant diseases and conditions treated at Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics practices include malocclusions, underbites, overbites, oral cavity anomalies. Medical tests, procedures and therapies provided by Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics practices include designing and fabricating appliances to realign teeth and jaws to produce and maintain normal function and to improve appearance.

That area of dentistry concerned with the supervision, guidance and correction of the growing or mature dentofacial structures, including those conditions that require movement of teeth or correction of malrelationships and malformations of their related structures and the adjustment of relationships between and among teeth and facial bones by the application of forces and/or the stimulation and redirection of functional forces within the craniofacial complex. Major responsibilities of orthodontic practice include the diagnosis, prevention, interception and treatment of all forms of malocclusion of the teeth and associated alterations in their surrounding structures; the design, application and control of functional and corrective appliances; and the guidance of the dentition and its supporting structures to attain and maintain optimum occlusal relations in physiologic and esthetic harmony among facial and cranial structures.

Orthodontist And Dentofacial Orthopedists in Lake Forest, IL

Are you with
Forest Orthodontics And Pediatric Dentistry?
Claim your profile so patients can contact you.